Privacy Policy

Lighting.co za will never spam you or give your personal data to anyone else. You can read our privacy policy detailed below. Your private information is safe with us.

We take our customers' privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

View our full POPI Notice here.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lighting.co.za does not sell, share or trade customer's personal information, collected online, with third parties.

When you create an Online Account or Register for our newsletter the personal information, we collect may include your:

  • Name and Surname
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth

When you create a Trade Account the personal information, we collect may include your:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Surname
  • Registered Company Name
  • Company Registration Number
  • Company VAT Number
  • Website
  • Email
  • Street Address
  • Province and City
  • Country
  • Zip Code
  • Mobile Number

When making a purchase the personal information, we collect may include your

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email
  • Street Address
  • Province and City
  • Country
  • Zip Code
  • Mobile Number

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you register as a user on Ligting.co.za website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the 'unsubscribe' function within the electronic marketing material.

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Lighting.co.za website.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lighting.co.za ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

- Restricting access to personal information

- Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

- Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Lighting.co.za uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Lighting.co.za website. In exceptional circumstances Lighting.co.za may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Lighting.co.za is committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Lighting.co.za please contact us at hello@lighting.co.za and we will resolve the issue.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit lighting.co.za, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

- Your computer's IP address

- Browser type

- Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

- The lighting.co.za pages you visit

- The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at hello@lighting.co.za.

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM NEWSLETTER AND PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

You can update your email subscription preferences by following these steps.

If after you opt-in for electronic marketing and you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you and use of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@lighting.co.za or unsubscribing from our email newsletter.

1) In the footer of such emails, click on the "unsubscribe from this list" link. You will then be unsubscribed and removed from our mailing list

2) Alternatively, please contact us either via email and request to be unsubscribed. Our customer service team will remove you from our mailing list and confirm when this has been completed.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in South Africa and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information for the Payfast Payment Option, the information is encrypted using Extended Validation SSL with 2048-bit encryption, the highest level encryption available.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS Level 1 requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at hello@lighting.co.za